Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Teams Schedule/Results Tickets Media Guide News Statistics Staff Housing

2013 U.S. Men's National Under-18 Team Roster Announced

04/08/2013, 10:30am EDT
By USA Hockey

Photo by HHOF-IIHF Images On Ice.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - USA Hockey today announced the 23-player roster for the U.S. Men’s National Under-18 Team that will compete at the 2013 International Ice Hockey Federation Men's World Under-18 Championship from April 18-28, in Sochi, Russia.

All U.S. games in the tournament will be streamed live on USAHockey.FASTHockey.com.

Team USA will look to win its fifth consecutive gold medal in the event. The U.S. captured the world title a year ago in Brno, Znojmo and Breclav, Czech Republic, as well as in 2011 in Crimmitschau and Dresden, Germany; in 2010 in Minsk and Bobruisk, Belarus; and in 2009 in Fargo, N.D., and Moorhead, Minn.

Highlighting the roster are three returnees from last year's team, including forwards J.T. Compher (Northbrook, Ill.) and Anthony Louis (Winfield, Ill.) and defenseman Will Butcher (Sun Prairie, Wis.).

The U.S. roster has seven defensemen, including Gage Ausmus (East Grand Forks, Minn.), Butcher, Connor Clifton (Matawan, N.J.), Clint Lewis (Burnsville, Minn.), Steven Santini (Mahopac, N.Y.), Keaton Thompson (Devils Lake, N.D.) and Tommy Vannelli (Minnetonka, Minn.).

Compher and Louis are among the group of 13 forwards, which also includes Evan Allen (Sterling Heights, Mich.), Dawson Cook (Cadillac, Mich.), Jack Eichel (North Chelmsford, Mass.), Shane Eiserman (West Newbury, Mass.), Hudson Fasching (Burnsville, Minn.), John Hayden (Greenwich, Conn.), Tyler Kelleher (Longmeadow, Mass.), Kevin Labanc (Staten Island, N.Y.), Sean Malone (West Seneca, N.Y.), Michael McCarron (Macomb, Mich.) and Tyler Motte (St. Clair, Mich.).

Backstopping Team USA will be goaltenders Thatcher Demko (San Diego, Calif.), Hunter Miska (North Branch, Minn.) and Blake Weyrick (Ojai, Calif.).

The U.S. Men's National Under-18 Team will play one pre-tournament game against Canada on April 14 in Sochi, Russia, before opening tournament play on April 18 against Russia at the Bolshoy Ice Dome at 8 p.m. local time (12 p.m. EDT). Team USA's complete schedule can be found below.

Notes

The U.S. Men’s National Under-18 Team will be led by Don Granato, who is serving as head coach at his first IIHF Men’s World Under-18 Championship. Granato is currently in his second season as one of two head coaches at USA Hockey's National Team Development Program in Ann Arbor, Mich. ... Twenty-two players on the U.S. roster come from USA Hockey’s NTDP … The roster includes 21 players born in 1995 and two from the 1996 birth year. Forward Jack Eichel, born Oct. 28, 1996, is Team USA’s youngest player, while forward Tyler Kelleher, born Jan. 2, 1995, is the oldest … Ten different states are represented on the roster. Minnesota leads the way with five skaters, while Michigan has four ... The U.S. enters the tournament having captured a record nine consecutive medals, including back-to-back gold medals in 2005-06, four straight gold medals from 2009-12, two silver medals (2004, 2007) and one bronze medal (2008). Team USA’s seven gold medals are the most of any country in IIHF Men's World Under-18 Championship history (event began in 1999). Team USA earned its first gold medal in 2002 … The U.S. is in Group A with the Czech Republic, Finland, Latvia and Russia. Group B consists of Canada, Germany, Slovakia, Sweden and Switzerland ... Follow @USAHockeyScores on Twitter for live scoring updates during the tournament. Scores will be designated with #U18MWC.

Team USA 2013 IIHF World U18 Championship Schedule

Date Opponent Time (Local/EDT) Venue
Sun., April 14 Canada (exhibition) 7 p.m./11 a.m. Bolshoy Ice Dome
Thu., April 18 Russia 8 p.m./12 p.m. Bolshoy Ice Dome
Sat., April 20 Czech Republic 3:30 p.m./7:30 p.m. Bolshoy Ice Dome
Sun., April 21 Latvia 5 p.m./9 a.m. Bolshoy Ice Dome
Tues., April 23 Finland 3:30 p.m./7:30 p.m. Bolshoy Ice Dome
Thu., April 25 Quarterfinals TBD Bolshoy Ice Dome/Shayba Arena
Fri., April 26 Semifinals TBD Bolshoy Ice Dome
Sun, April 28 Bronze-Medal Game 4 p.m./8 a.m. Bolshoy Ice Dome
Sun, April 28 Gold-Medal Game 8 p.m./12 p.m. Bolshoy Ice Dome

2013 U.S. National Under-18 Team Roster

No. Name Ht (cm) Wt (kg) Birthdate S/C Hometown
29 Thatcher Demko 6-3 (191) 190 (76) 12/8/95 Left San Diego, Calif.
1 Hunter Miska 6-0 (183) 171 (78) 7/7/95 Left North Branch, Minn.
30 Blake Weyrick 6-2 (188) 200 (91) 2/5/96 Left Ojai, Calif.
27 Gage Ausmus 6-1 (185) 204 (93) 4/22/95 Left East Grand Forks, Minn.
4 Will Butcher 5-10 (178) 200 (91) 1/6/95 Left Sun Prairie, Wis.
2 Connor Clifton 5-11 (180) 171 (78) 4/28/95 Right Matawan, N.J.
21 Clint Lewis 6-2 (188) 206 (93) 1/12/95 Left Burnsville, Minn.
16 Steven Santini 6-1 (185) 208 (94) 3/7/95 Right Mahopac, N.Y.
6 Keaton Thompson 6-0 (183) 182 (83) 9/14/95 Left Devils Lake, N.D.
5 Tommy Vannelli 6-2 (188) 170 (77) 1/26/95 Right Minnetonka, Minn.
10 Evan Allen 5-10 (178) 195 (88) 2/3/95 Right Sterling Heights, Mich.
7 J.T. Compher 5-10 (178) 178 (81) 4/8/95 Right Northbrook, Ill.
8 Dawson Cook 6-1 (185) 197 (89) 6/15/95 Left Cadillac, Mich.
18 Jack Eichel 6-1 (185) 177 (80) 10/28/96 Right North Chelmsford, Mass.
28 Shane Eiserman 6-2 (188) 196 (89) 10/10/95 Left West Newbury, Mass.
22 Hudson Fasching 6-2 (188) 214 (97) 7/28/95 Right Burnsville, Minn.
15 John Hayden 6-3 (191) 221 (100) 2/14/95 Right Greenwich, Conn.
19 Tyler Kelleher 5-6 (165) 154 (70) 1/2/95 Right Longmeadow, Mass.
12 Kevin Labanc 5-10 (178) 172 (78) 12/12/95 Right Staten Island, N.Y.
9 Anthony Louis 5-6 (168) 142 (64) 2/10/95 Left Winfield, Ill.
13 Sean Malone 5-11 (180) 185 (84) 4/30/95 Left West Seneca, N.Y.
24 Michael McCarron 6-5 (196) 227 (103) 3/7/95 Right Macomb, Mich.
14 Tyler Motte 5-9 (175) 184 (83) 3/10/95 Left St. Clair, Mich.

Team Staff

Senior Director of Operations - Scott Monaghan, Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J.
Head Coach - Don Granato, Downers Grove, Ill.
Assistant Coach - Nick Fohr, Grand Forks, N.D.
Assistant Coach - Josh Brown, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Assistant Coach - Matt Curley, Madrid, N.Y.
Goaltending Coach - Mike Ayers, Hingham, Mass.
Equipment Manager - Jake Visser, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Assistant Equipment Manager - Bob Weiss, Greenfield, Mass.
Team Physician - Dr. Doug Weiss, Dublin, N.H.
Athletic Trainer - Jason Hodges, New Baltimore, Mich.
Communications - Jake Wesolek, Saginaw, Mich.
 

Tag(s): News  Teams  Under-18 Team Home